top_header

ERIE.GOV | Your information resource from the government of Erie County, New York


Village Board (Board of Trustees)


In the Village of Akron, a Village Board, consisting of the Mayor and Board of Trustees, serves as the primary governing body of the village. The Village Board endeavors to maintain sound fiscal policies and provide quality and low cost services to residents and local businesses. A tradition exists to provide an environment of low cost utility services and low property taxes.

Trustees are elected for a four-year term, with two trustees being elected every other year, that is, two trustees in the mayoral election and two with the Village Justice election.

Village Board meetings are held twice each month, with the exception of July, August and December where one meeting is normally held. Meetings are the first Monday and third Monday of each month at 7:30 PM in the Village Hall at 21 Main Street. To formally appear before the Board on any issue, you should contact the Village Clerk-Treasurer's Office by the Friday prior to the meeting to be placed on the agenda.

In Akron, each Trustee coordinates and serves as an associate coordinator for all of our committees. The committees are defined as:

  • Water and Wastewateer
  • Buildings, Composting and Solid Waste
  • Cable TV and Electric,
  • Police, Fire and Emergency Services,
  • Human Resources and Labor Relations,
  • Streets, Parks and Community Relations,
  • Joint Facility,
  • Joint Master Plan,
  • Finance & Information Technology.

The Mayor made the following appointments and designations for the year 2016-2017. 

Appointments and Designations:

Deputy Mayor for ensuing year – Trustee Michael R. Middaugh

Deputy Clerk for the ensuing year - Sarah Kyre

Deputy Treasurer for the ensuing year - Sarah Kyre

Budget Officer for the ensuing year - Tammy Kelley

Affirmative Action Officer for the ensuing year - Daniel Borchert

Public Information Officer for the ensuing year - Daniel Borchert

Licensing Officer for the ensuing year - Daniel Borchert

Records Management Officer for the ensuing year - Jayne DeTine

Akron Celebration Committee Representative - Keith Hatswell

Village Historian for ensuing year - Donald Holmes

Village Attorney for ensuing year - Andrew Borden

Planning Board - Robert Anderson (term to expire 04/01/21)

Planning Board - Gregg Brown (term to expire 04/01/21)

Zoning Board of Appeals - Timothy Morgan (term to expire 04/01/21)

Zoning Board of Appeals - C. Douglas Whelan (term to expire 04/01/21)

     

Current Board Committee Appointments for the Year (April 2016 through March 2016) are as follows:

WATER AND WASTEWATER COMMITTEE
Coordinator: E. Peter Forrestel, II Trustee
Assistant Coordinator: Brian T. Perry, Trustee
Members: Gregg Brown
  Clark Patterson Lee - Engineers
   
Employee Representative: Robert Lucia, John Asmus,
  Jon Cummings, Superintendent
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
   
BUILDING, COMPOSTING AND SOLID WASTE
Coordinator: Keith Hatswell, Trustee
Assistant Coordinator: Brian Perry, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Tammy L. Kelley - Village Treasurer
  Timothy Morgan - Chairperson ZBA
  Michael Borth - Code Enforcement Officer
  Jon Cummings - Superintendent
   
   
   
CABLE TV, AND ELECTRIC
Coordinator: Brian T. Perry, Trustee
Assistant Coordinator: Michael R. Middaugh, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
  Jon Cummings, Superintendent
Employee Representative: Thomas Whitbeck - Electric Crew Chief
                       Alternate:  
   
POLICE AND FIRE SERVICES
Coordinator: Michael R. Middaugh, Trustee
Associate Coordinator: Keith A. Hatswell, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
  Todd Pfeiffer, Chief, Akron Fire Co.
  Richard C. Lauricella, Chief of Police
   
HUMAN RESOURCE AND LABOR RELATIONS
Coordinator: Carl E. Patterson, Mayor
Associate Coordinator: E. Peter Forrestel, II, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
  Jon Cummings, Superintendent
  Richard C. Lauricella, Chief of Police
  Andrew Borden, Attorney
                       
   
STREETS, PARKS AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS
Coordinator: Michael R. Middaugh, Trustee
Associate Coordinator: E. Peter Forrestel, II, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
  Village Engineer, Wm. Schutt & Associates
  Jon Cummings, Superintendent
   
JOINT FACILITY COMMITTEE
Coordinator: Carl E. Patterson, Mayor
Associate Coordinator: Michael R. Middaugh, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
  Jon Cummings, Superintendent
   

JOINT MASTER PLAN  COMMITTEE

Coordinator: Carl Patterson, Mayor
Associate Coordinator: Michael Middaugh, Trustee
Staff Assistance

Daniel Borchert, Village Clerk

Jon Cummings, Superintendent

   

FINANCE & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Coordinator: E. Peter Forrestel, II, Trustee
Associate Coordinator: Keith A. Hatswell, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
 

Jon Cummings, Superintendent

Richard Lauricella - Chief of Police

Tammy Kelley - Village Treasurer

Sarah Kyre - Deputy Clerk

Jayne DeTine - Secretary to the Mayor


 

GRANTS COMMITTEE

Coordinator: Brian Perry, Trustee
Associate Coordinator: Keith A. Hatswell, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Daniel P. Borchert, Village Clerk
 

Jon Cummings, Superintendent

 

 
 

BUDGET DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

Coordinator: Keith Hatswell, Trustee
Associate Coordinator: Brian Perry, Trustee
Staff Assistance: Tammy Kelley, Village Treasurer
 

Jon Cummings, Superintendent

Daniel Borchert, Village Clerk

Sarah Kyre - Deputy Clerk