ERIE.GOV | Your information resource from the government of Erie County, New York


County Executive Elected Officials County Departments Living In Erie County Visiting Erie County Growing your business in Erie County State and regional municipalities

Frequently asked for Phone Numbers


Child Abuse Hotline 1-800-342-3720

Fair Hearing Office 1-800-342-3334

Lost/Stolen EBT Cards 1-888-328-6399

Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213

Child Health Plus 1-800-698-4543

Family Health Plus 1-877-934-7587

Adult Protection 858-6877

CASA (Community Alternative Systems Agency)858-2323

Child Support 1-888-208-4485

Crisis Services 834-3131 (24 Hour Hotline)

Day Care Unit 858-8953

Domestic Violence 923-7483

DSS Information Line 858-8000 (Automated)

 Emergency Crisis Services 834-3131

 Emergency Housing/Services 858-6265

Erie County Civil Service Exam Line 858-8729

Erie County Detention Office 858-8105

Erie County Family Court 845-7400

Erie County Information 858-6000

Erie County Persons In Need of Supervision (PINS) 858-8349

Erie County Youth Bureau (General Number) 923-4000

Erie County Youth Bureau (Central Intake) 923-4062 (24 Hours per day/7 days a week)

Emergency Aid to Families 858-6754

SNAP 858-7239

Foster Care/Adoption 858-7274

Fraud Hotline 858-1886

Landlord Information Line 858-6265 (rent evictions, arrears, security deposits)

Landlords - lost or stolen rent checks 858-6676

Legal Advocacy for the Disabled 858-1702

 Medicaid Applications 858-8000

 Medicaid Long Term Care Eligibility 858-1903

Medicaid Managed Care 858-8666

Medical Transportation 858-4877

Multi-Abuse Assessment Team 858-1319

 NY Connects: Choices for Long Term Care 1-800-332-3742

 NYS Unemployment Insurance 1-888-209-8124

Red Cross 886-7500

Salvation Army 883-9800

Senior Services/HEAP Hotline 858-7870

U.S. Government Information 1-800-688-9889

Catholic Charities 856-4494