Preliminary Water Tests Are Negative; Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Modified: July 22, 2016 11:29am

07/22/2016

Logo



PRESS RELEASE

From the Office of the Commissioner of Health, Dr. Gale R. Burstein 

Date July 22, 2016                             

CONTACT: Mary C. St. Mary/Mary.StMary@Erie.Gov

Phone: 716.858.4941 / Mobile: 716.253.3925

 

Preliminary Water Tests Are Negative

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

 

ERIE COUNTY, NY— The Erie County Department of Health’s (“ECDOH”) Division of Environmental Health has released the results of bacterial testing performed on water samples from the municipalities (Towns of Amherst, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Lancaster, Newstead and the Villages of Depew, Lancaster, Williamsville) affected by Wednesday evening’s water main break in Amherst. Analysis of the water samples was conducted by the Erie County Public Health Laboratory.

The water sample test results, taken from 11 different locations, were found to be negative for bacterial growth. A second set of water samples from the same locations are currently being cultured for bacterial growth and the results will be available tomorrow afternoon. These results, as well as all test results from the Erie County Water Authority, will be reviewed to by ECDOH to determine when the Boil Water Notice can be safely lifted.

Residents in the affected areas (see attached map) are advised to follow the boil water guidelines until further notice.

 

Map

 

#  #  #

For More Information:

Erie County Department of Health