Previous Serving Legislators

Name Hometown Aff District(s) Years of Service
Abbott, Seth A. Hamburg R 19 1968-1971
Abgott, Albert N. Town of Tonawanda R 10/11 1968-1981
Alessi, Michael J. Buffalo R 8 1978-1979
Anderson, Richard R. Amherst R 16 1978-1988
Arcadi, James V. Buffalo D 8 1974-1977
Bennett, Ronald P. Holland R 18/13 1974-1982
Blackwell, Roger I. Buffalo D 6/7 1968-1969; 1974-1993
Bowens, Alton L. Buffalo D 6 1972-1973
Bowles, Bobby G. Buffalo D 6 1970-1971
Bozer, Joan K. Buffalo R 10/4 1978-1995*
Brinkworth, Kevin J. Buffalo R 10 1972-1973
Burke, Patrick B. Buffalo D 7 2014-
Carlsen, Arthur J. Sardinia R 18 1968-1973
Chase, Jeanne Z. Evans R 12 1997-2005
Clark, John V. City of Tonawanda R 12 1968-1973
Cohen Kennedy, Randi Amherst D 15 1996-1997
Cusack, Elise M. Amherst R 14 2002-2005
Dale, David Buffalo D 5 2002-2003
DeBenedetti, Albert Buffalo D 6 1991-2005
DeMarco, James C., III Town of Tonawanda D 11 1996
Desmond, Joseph R. Eden D 12 1989-1990
Dixon, Lynne  Hamburg I 12/9 2010-
Doering, William E. West Seneca R 20 1968-1971
Dudek, Gregory J. Buffalo D 9 1975-1978
Dusza, Raymond K. Cheektowaga D 8 1989-2005
Falkner, Gregory P. West Seneca R 9 2002-2003
Fisher, Judith P. Buffalo D 4 1996-2003
Fitzpatrick, Michael A. Buffalo D 2 1977-2001
Floss, Walter J., Jr. Amherst R 16 1968-1978
Fremming, G. James Amherst D 15 1972-1974
Fudoli, Dino  Lancaster R 5 2010-2011
Gallagher, Raymond F. Lackawanna D 1 1972-1978
Gannon, Marie Lackawanna D 1 1978-1979
Gerrish, Richard D. Buffalo R 14 1968-1969
Gillette, Minnie Buffalo D 7 1978-1981
Gorski, Dennis T. Cheektowaga D 3 1972-1974
Gossel, Henry G. West Seneca R 20 1974-1978
Grant, Betty Jean Buffalo D 7/2 2007-
Greco, Lucian J. Buffalo D 8 1980-1981
Greenan, John W. West Seneca R 9 1995-2002
Hanny, John R. Amherst R 14 1972-1973
Hardie, Arthur W. Buffalo D 3 1971
Hardwick, Kevin R. City of Tonawanda  R 10/4 2010-
Hennessy, James E. Buffalo D 8 1968-1971
Henry, Karl A. Hamburg R 12 1984-1989
Hogues, Timothy Buffalo D 1 2012-2013
Holt, George A., Jr. Buffalo D 3 1994-2007
Iannello, Michele M. Town of Tonawanda D 10 2006-2009
Keane, Richard J. Buffalo D 2 1968-1976
Kennedy, Timothy M. Buffalo D 2 2004-2010
Konst, Kathy Lancaster D 5 2006-2009
Kozub, Daniel M. Hamburg  D 1 2006-2011
Kuwik, Edward J. Lackawanna D 1 1983-2005
Larson, Dale W. Lancaster R 17 1993-2003
Lenihan, Leonard R. Town of Tonawanda D 13/11 1977-1996
Locklear, Cynthia E. West Seneca  D 9 2006-2007
Lorigo, Joseph C. West Seneca C 10 2012-
Loughran, Thomas A. Amherst  D 14/5 2006-
Lubick, Susan C. Buffalo D 10 1974-1977
Ludera, Frank C. Buffalo D 3 1968-1971
Manz, David M. Buffalo D 9/6 1978-1991
Marinelli, Lynn M. Town of Tonawanda D 11/3 1997-2014
Marshall, Frederick J. Aurora R 13 1989-2000
Marshall, Denise E. Lancaster R 5 2004-2005
Mazur, Thomas J. Cheektowaga D 5/8 1988-1993; 2006-2013
Mazurek, Henry M. Buffalo D 5 1984-1988
McCarville, Steven P. Orchard Park R 13 2001-2005
McCracken, Terrance Lancaster D 8 2012-2013
Meier, Robert H. West Seneca R 9 1982-1987
Miller, Lester S. Buffalo R 9 1968-1971
Miller, Richard J. Orchard Park D 20 1972-1973
Miller-Williams, Barbara Buffalo D 3/1 2007-2011; 2014-
Mills, John J.  Orchard Park R 13/11 2006-
Mohr, Ralph M. Lancaster R 17 1983-1992
Morton, Ted B. Cheektowaga R 8 2014-
Notaro, A. Samuel Buffalo R 9 1971
Ogarek, John C. Buffalo D 1 1971
Olma, Gregory B. Buffalo D 5 1993-2001
Pauly, William A. Town of Tonawanda/Amherst R 14 1976-2001
Paxon, L. William Newstead R 17 1978-1982
Peoples, Crystal D. Buffalo D 7 1993-2002
Pigeon, G. Steven West Seneca D 9 1988-1991
Pleto, Frank P. Buffalo D 14 1970-1971
Pordum, Francis J. Hamburg D 1 1980-1982
Pordum, Frederick F. Lackawanna D 1 1968-1971
Ranzenhofer, Michael H. Amherst R 16/4 1989-2008
Rath, Edward A., III Amherst R 15/6 2008-
Rath, Mary Lou Amherst R 15 1978-1993
Reynolds, Robert B., Jr.  Hamburg D 12 2006-2009
Reynolds, Thomas M. Concord R 13 1983-1988
Rich, George R. Amherst D 14 1974-1975
Richardson, Marie V. Hamburg R 19/12 1976-1984
Robinson, Barry L. Buffalo D 3 1982-1985
Robinson, William F. Buffalo D 3 1986-1993
Rusk, Brian D. Amherst R 15 1993-1995
Saunders, David C. Hamburg R 19 1972-1975
Savage, Peter J., III Buffalo D 3 2014-
Schimminger, Robin L. City of Tonawanda D 13 1974-1976
Schroeder, Mark J.F. Buffalo D 2 2002-2004
Slisz, Richard A. Cheektowaga D 4/8 1974-1987
Smith, Demone A. Buffalo D 7 2003-2007
Smith, John H. Buffalo D 7 1972-1977
Stachowski, William T. Buffalo D 3 1975-1981
Starosciak, Genevieve M. Buffalo D 9 1972-1974
Stolarski, Shirley C. Buffalo D 5 1982-1983
Swanick, Charles M. Town of Tonawanda R 12/10 1980-2005
Tauriello, Joseph A. Buffalo D 7 1968-1973
Terranova, Diane M. Lancaster D 5 2009
Tipple, Richard C. Buffalo R 5 1968-1971
Townsend, Morley C. Town of Tonawanda R 12 1972-1979
Trost, Timothy J. Lancaster R 18 1972-1973
Tuppen, Charles D., Jr. Town of Tonawanda R 11 1968-1971
Turchiarelli, Donald L. Buffalo R 8 1979
Vackel, Harry W. Buffalo R 13 1968-1971
Villarini, Robert M. Hamburg R 12 1992-1997
Walter, Raymond W. Amherst R 4 2009-2011
Ward, Daniel J. Amherst D 15 1975-1977
Weinstein, Barry A. Amherst R 15 1998-2007
Whyte, Maria R. Buffalo D 6 2006-2011
Wirth, Sandra Lee West Seneca R 9 1991-1994
Wleklinski Bove, Christina  West Seneca D 9 2010-2011
Wnek, Alfred F. Cheektowaga D 4 1968-1974
Wojtkowiak, Bernard Cheektowaga D 8 1988
Wolf, Norman J., Jr. Lancaster R 17 1968-1977
Wroblewski, Timothy West Seneca D 9 2004-2005; 2008-2009
Zagora, Stanley H. Buffalo D 5 1968-1981
 
* Legislator Bozer changed her affiliation to Democrat in 1993
* Legislator Swanick changed his affiliation to Republican in 2003

Contact

Phone: (716) 858-7500
Fax: (716) 858-8895

Erie County Legislature
92 Franklin Street - 4th Floor
Buffalo, New York 14202

Legislator Contact Information

FOIL Requests