36 New Deputies and Corrections Officers Graduate Academy

Modified: December 15, 2017 9:26am

12/15/2017

Class Includes Officers for Cattaraugus, Orleans, and Wyoming

Buffalo, NY – Erie County Sheriff Timothy B. Howard announces the Erie County Sheriff’s Basic Corrections Academy’s fall 2017 class will graduate thirty-six Deputies and Corrections Officers from four different agencies.

The recruits finished a 13-week academy which included extensive classroom, defensive tactics, and physical training. The Erie County Sheriff’s Deputies and Corrections Officers will move on to field training and work with Field Training Officers at the holding center and correctional facility before receiving their final assignments.

The Sheriff’s Office has been hosting the Basic Corrections Academy for several years and opened the academy’s enrollment to Western New York Sheriff’s Offices to send their recruits; Cattaraugus County enrolled three Corrections Officers, Orleans County sent two Corrections Officers, and Wyoming County had three Corrections Officers.

The Basic Corrections Academy graduation ceremony will be hosted at 1:00 P.M. in the auditorium of Erie Community College’s Downtown Campus December 15.

ECSO BCA Fall 2017 Graduating Class:

Amherst
Deputy Jonathan Hayman
Deputy Joseph McNamara
Deputy John Ramunno
Deputy Zhu Ren
Deputy Warren Marranca

Blasdell
Deputy Daniel Mallaber

Boston
Deputy Richard Janiszeski

Buffalo
Correction Officer Annmarie Notar

Cheektowaga
Deputy Anthony Maly

Depew
Deputy Zachary Amborski
Deputy Michael Kline
Deputy Jennifer Pyc

Derby
Deputy Patrick Voit

Elma
Deputy Sara Zywiczynski

Hamburg
Deputy Alissa Evans
Deputy Mark McDonnell

Lackawanna
Deputy Nicolas Rodriguez
Deputy Nicholas Trifilo

Lake View
Deputy Evan Acanfora
Correction Officer Jennifer Baker

Lancaster
Deputy David Liskiewicz
Deputy Elliott Russillio

Orchard Park
Deputy Casey Craumer

Tonawanda
Deputy Jeffrey Caruana

West Seneca
Deputy Thomas Cooper
Deputy Nicholas DiRienzo

Williamsville
Deputy Robert Irwin
Deputy Robert Miller

Cattaraugus County
Correction Officer Vincent Alimonti
Correction Officer Vaughn Collingridge
Correction Officer Megan Pastorius

Orleans County
Correction Officer Nicole Nicometi
Correction Officer Dixie Woodworth

Wyoming County
Correction Officer Brandon Maines
Correction Officer Jordan McGinnis
Correction Officer Chad Yockey