title_header

ERIE.GOV | Your information resource from the government of Erie County, New York


County Executive Elected Officials County Departments Living In Erie County Visiting Erie County Growing your business in Erie County State and regional municipalities

Most Frequently Requested Telephone Numbers


SERVICE

NUMBER (AREA CODE 716)

Child Abuse Hotline

1-800-342-3720

Fair Hearing Office 1-800-342-3334
Lost/Stolen EBT Cards 1-888-328-6399
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Child Health Plus 1-800-698-4543
Family Health Plus 1-877-934-7587
Adult Protection 858-6877
CASA (Community Alternative Systems Agency)

858-2323

Child Support 1-888-208-4485
Crisis Services 834-3131 (24 Hour Hotline)
Day Care Unit 858-8953
Domestic Violence 923-7483
DSS Information Line 858-8000 (Automated)
Emergency Crisis Services 834-3131
Emergency Housing/Services 858-6265
Erie County Civil Service Exam Line 858-8729
Erie County Detention Office 858-8105
Erie County Family Court 845-7400
Erie County Information 858-6000
Erie County Persons In Need of Supervision (PINS) 858-8349
Erie County Youth Bureau (General Number) 923-4000
Erie County Youth Bureau (Central Intake) 923-4062 (24 Hours per day/7 days a week)
Emergency Aid to Families 858-6754
SNAP 858-7239
Foster Care/Adoption 858-7274
Fraud Hotline 858-1886

Landlord Information Line

(rent evictions, arrears, security deposits)

858-6265
Landlords - lost or stolen rent checks 858-6676
Legal Advocacy for the Disabled 858-1702
Medicaid Applications 858-8000
Medicaid Long Term Care Eligibility 858-1903
Medicaid Managed Care 858-8666
Medical Transportation 858-4877
Multi-Abuse Assessment Team 858-1319
NY Connects: Choices for Long Term Care 1-800-332-3742
NYS Unemployment Insurance 1-888-209-8124
Red Cross 886-7500
Salvation Army  883-9800
Senior Services/HEAP Hotline 858-7870
U.S. Government Information 1-800-688-9889
Catholic Charities 856-4494